Home Search Member List Faq Register Login  
UltimateTabstrip
Adding content to a dynamically created tab.

Thread Starter: moord   Started: 09-21-2007 1:58 PM   Replies: 11
 Karamasoft Support Forums » General Discussions » UltimateTabstrip » Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
 Printable Version    « Previous Thread   Next Thread »
  21 Sep 2007, 1:58 PM
moord is not online. Last active: 10/12/2007 4:20:18 PM moord

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-21-2007
Posts 8
Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
I noticed in your example that I can dynamically add tabs from my tabstrip.  Your example failed to point out how I can dynamically add or change content on that tab.  How can I dynamically add content to a programatically added tab?
  
  24 Sep 2007, 12:38 AM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
You cannot currently dynamically populate ContentTemplate of a tab. We will consider adding this functionality in a future release but we cannot promise any release date at this point. Sorry for the inconvenience.
  
  17 Oct 2007, 8:44 PM
whodgert is not online. Last active: 12/18/2007 2:47:52 PM whodgert

Not Ranked
Joined on 10-18-2007
Posts 1
 Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
This is not entirely true.  You can create an ITemplate control and dynamically add controls then set the ContentTemplate with that control.  I am said not entirely because its broken on any post back because it does not find the tab index and throws and out of range exception.
  
  17 Oct 2007, 10:35 PM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
If you would like to share your code, we could help you better. Thanks.
  
  17 Jan 2008, 2:00 PM
jamesc is not online. Last active: 4/22/2008 1:30:12 PM jamesc

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 01-09-2008
Posts 5
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
So, is there any way to dynamically add content to a dynamically created tab?  It sounded like "no", but then a ray of hope.

This is a perfect solution for something we'd like to implement.

If you can think of some way to accomplish this, please let me know as it would be very helpful.

  
  18 Jan 2008, 12:06 AM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
Have you tried the solution offered by lweekly at http://forums.karamasoft.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=5457
  
  18 Jan 2008, 8:00 AM
jamesc is not online. Last active: 4/22/2008 1:30:12 PM jamesc

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 01-09-2008
Posts 5
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.

Unfortunately, that solution will not work in my case.  Although that solution dynamically adds content to tabs, it does not dynamically add content to tabs that were dynamically created.  I need to dynamically create tabs and then dynamically add content to those tabs.

Again, your help would be greatly appreciated.


  
  18 Jan 2008, 4:58 PM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
Sorry, you cannot currently dynamically create ContentTemplate for a dynamically created tab. One workaround might be to have dummy Tab placeholders that are initially invisible and you can make them visible instead of creating ones from scratch and create your content dynamically inside ContentTemplate of the tab.
  
  21 Aug 2008, 5:50 PM
GCB is not online. Last active: 2/19/2013 2:15:44 PM GCB

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 12-10-2007
Posts 81
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
What's the point of being able to dynamically add tabs if one can't add content to those tabs?  [^o)]
  
  22 Aug 2008, 5:55 PM
GCB is not online. Last active: 2/19/2013 2:15:44 PM GCB

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 12-10-2007
Posts 81
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
Seems to me all you need to do to make this work is to expose the ContentTemplate class and provide a way to add controls to it.  E.g. the result might look like this:

Karamasoft.WebControls.UltimateTabstrip.Tab tab = 
      new
Karamasoft.WebControls.UltimateTabstrip.Tab();
tab.HeaderText =
"Page 1";

Literal lit = new Literal();
lit.Text =
"Hello World";

tab.ContentTemplate = 
   
new Karamasoft.WebControls.UltimateTabstrip.ContentTemplate();  
tab.ContentTemplate.Add(lit);
UltimateTabstrip1.Tabs.Add(tab);


Why not?


  
  24 Jan 2012, 9:20 AM
tmeschede is not online. Last active: 10/30/2014 1:36:02 PM tmeschede

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 10-22-2008
Chicago, IL
Posts 16
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
OK .. It has been over 4 years.  Has this issue been resolved.  Can we dynamically add content?

I have been trying to use the ContentTemplate property of the tab, but it will not render.

Has anyone come up with a work around?

Tom

  
  24 Jan 2012, 10:42 AM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Adding content to a dynamically created tab.
We haven't changed the ContentTemplate functionality so you cannot dynamically change the ContentTemplate property. Sorry for the inconvenience.
  
 Page 1 of 1 (12 items)
Karamasoft Support Forums » General Discussions » UltimateTabstrip » Adding content to a dynamically created tab.

You can add attachments
You can post new topics
You can reply to topics
You can delete your posts
You can edit your posts
You can create polls
You can vote in polls
Forum statistics are enabled
Forum is unmoderated

© 2002-2018 Karamasoft LLC. All rights reserved.