Home Search Member List Faq Register Login  
UltimateSpell
Re: Force spell check

Thread Starter: NGreene   Started: 09-12-2006 1:42 PM   Replies: 10
 Karamasoft Support Forums » General Discussions » UltimateSpell » Re: Force spell check
 Printable Version    « Previous Thread   Next Thread »
  12 Sep 2006, 1:42 PM
NGreene is not online. Last active: 9/14/2006 7:50:05 AM NGreene

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-12-2006
Posts 7
Force spell check
How do you force spell checking without a button click using v2.0? There does not seem to be any method for this to happen.
  
  12 Sep 2006, 4:04 PM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Force spell check
What do you mean by forcing spell checking? Do you want to spell check without opening the default UltimateSpell spell check dialog box? Is this for ASP.NET or WinForms? If you explain what exactly you need in more detail we can help you better.
  
  12 Sep 2006, 5:05 PM
NGreene is not online. Last active: 9/14/2006 7:50:05 AM NGreene

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-12-2006
Posts 7
Re: Force spell check
I am using the wizard in asp.net 2. A few of the steps have spell check.  I would like to call the spell checker on the 'Next' button click and remove the spell check button all together.  It would still open the dialog box.
  
  12 Sep 2006, 5:30 PM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Force spell check
We would recommend you to take a look at our CLientAPI sample at http://www.karamasoft.com/Samples.aspx?component=UltimateSpell. You can basically hide spell check button by setting the ShowSpellButton property to False. Then, you can open the spell check dialog by calling the UltimateSpellClick() method on the client-side, and passing the ClientID of the UltimateSpell control as an argument.
  
  12 Sep 2006, 5:53 PM
NGreene is not online. Last active: 9/14/2006 7:50:05 AM NGreene

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-12-2006
Posts 7
Re: Force spell check
I did see that.  Using the .net wizard, it is easier to do it server side and check for the step number that requires the  spell check than it is to do an onclientclick for the 'Next' button.  (I am being lazy or as a programmer would put it...efficient)
  
  12 Sep 2006, 6:16 PM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Force spell check
You might want to look at our Server-side API sample and see if it is easy to use in .NET wizard.
  
  12 Sep 2006, 7:36 PM
NGreene is not online. Last active: 9/14/2006 7:50:05 AM NGreene

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-12-2006
Posts 7
Re: Force spell check
You're just not going to let me be lazy...That call does all of the work without opening the dialog.  I still want to give the client the option to go through the changes themselves. It would be very sweet to have an server side method that opens the dialog.
  
  13 Sep 2006, 11:58 AM
Karamasoft is not online. Last active: 5/8/2018 10:36:45 AM Karamasoft

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-05-2004
Posts 6,820
Re: Force spell check
We are not sure if we fully understand what exactly you are looking for but you can open the dialog box from the server-side when your runat="server" button is clicked by adding the following code in your code-behind page Page_Load method:

yourButton.Attributes.Add("onclick", "UltimateSpellClick('" + UltimateSpell1.ClientID + "');return false;");


  
  13 Sep 2006, 12:13 PM
NGreene is not online. Last active: 9/14/2006 7:50:05 AM NGreene

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-12-2006
Posts 7
Re: Force spell check
Thanks for your help.  That is what I ended up doing - in a round about way.  I am actually doing it in a javascript function that checks what step it is on.  It was working.  Now I am getting a permission denied error.
  
  13 Sep 2006, 12:42 PM
NGreene is not online. Last active: 9/14/2006 7:50:05 AM NGreene

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-12-2006
Posts 7
Re: Force spell check
so, I got past that...the spell checker is checking the next step rather than the one it is on.
  
  14 Sep 2006, 7:50 AM
NGreene is not online. Last active: 9/14/2006 7:50:05 AM NGreene

Top 10 Posts
Joined on 09-12-2006
Posts 7
Re: Force spell check
Ok, for anybody that wants to know the final fix - I set ShowModal="true".  This prevents the wizard from moving to the next step until the spell check window is closed, therefore, checking the current step rather than the next one.

Thanks!

  
 Page 1 of 1 (11 items)
Karamasoft Support Forums » General Discussions » UltimateSpell » Re: Force spell check

You can add attachments
You can post new topics
You can reply to topics
You can delete your posts
You can edit your posts
You can create polls
You can vote in polls
Forum statistics are enabled
Forum is unmoderated

© 2002-2018 Karamasoft LLC. All rights reserved.